Department of Computer Science & Engineering

Jagannath University

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

 Class Routine (Lastly updated: 20th September, 2018)


 

 

Day

 

8.30-9.55

10.00-10.55

11.00-11.55

12.00-12.55

 

1.30-2.25

2.30-3.30

Sunday

2&3&4B 5Y1&2&3S

       

 

 

 

BREAK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BREAK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BREAK

   

5B4Y2S

         

6B4Y1S

         

7B3Y1S

CSE-3101

(MMAP)

Class Room- 3

CSE-3105

(SeS)

Class Room - 3

 

CSE-3107

(NI)

Class Room-3

CSEL-3106

(SeS, MNU)

Software Lab 2

8B2Y2S

CSE-2203

(MMAP)

Class Room- 1

CSE-2208

(TA )

Class Room-1

CSER-2206

(GK)

Class Room-721

CSEL-2207

(GK)

Software Lab-1

9B1Y2S

CSEL-1202 (Group-A)

(NA)

Software Lab-1


CSEL-1206 (Group-B)

(TA)

Hardware Lab

 

 

 

 

 

CSE-1201

(NA)

Class Room-1

CSER-1207

(MAA)

Class Room-1

CSE-1205

(TA)

Class Room-1

 

Monday

2&3&4B 5Y1&2&3S

     

5B4Y2S

         

6B4Y1S

 

 

 

 

 

7B3Y1S

CSE-3107

(NI)

Class Room-3

 

CSE-3103

(AI)

Class Room- 1

 

CSER-3109

(NA, SH)

Software Lab 2

8B2Y2S

CSEL-2209

(TA, FS)

Software Lab-1

CSE-2201

(AI)

Class Room-1

CSER-2206

(GK)

Class Room-1

 

 

 

9B1Y2S

CSE-1203

(MMAP)

Class Room-1

CSE-1201

(NA)

Class Room-3

CSE-1209

(SoC)

Class Room-721

CSE-1205

(TA)

Class Room-721

   

 

Tuesday

2&3&4B 5Y1&2&3S

           

5B4Y2S

         

6B4Y1S

 

 

 

 

 

7B3Y1S

 

CSE-3103

(AI)

Class Room- 3

CSE-3105

(SeS)

Class Room– 3

 

CSEL-3104

(AI, FS)

Software Lab 1

8B2Y2S

CSEL-2204

(MMAP)

Software Lab-1

CSE-2201

(AI)

Class Room-1

CSER-2205

(MAA)

Class Room-1

  CSE-2208

(TA )

Class Room-1

 

9B1Y2S

CSE-1209

(SoC)

Class Room-721

CSER-1207

(MAA)

Class Room-1

CSER-1211

(KA)

Class Room-721

 

 

Wednesday

2&3&4B 5Y1&2&3S

           

5B4Y2S

         

6B4Y1S

 

 

 

 

7B3Y1S

 

CSE-3101

(MMAP)

Class Room-3

CSE-3105

(SeS)

Class Room- 3

CSE-3103

(AI)

Class Room-3

 

8B2Y2S

CSER-2205

(MAA)

Class Room-1

CSE-2208

(TA )

Class Room-1

CSER-2203

(MAAP)

Class Room-2  

CSEL-2202

(TA, AI)

Software/Hardware Lab

9B1Y2S

CSEL-1204 (Group A)

(MMAP)

Software Lab-1

CSE-1209

(SoC)

Class Room-1

CSE-1205

(TA)

Class Room-1

 

CSEL-1204 (Group B)

(FS)

Software Lab-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

2&3&4B 5Y1&2&3S

     

5B4Y2S

         

6B4Y1S

CSE-4101

(RK)

Class Room -721

CSE-4109

(AI)

Room 721

CSE-4103

(MT)

Room - 721

   

7B3Y1S

CSE-3107

(NI)

Class Room-3

CSEL-3108

(NI, RK )

Software Lab 1

     

8B2Y2S

         

9B1Y2S

CSE-1203

(MMAP)

Class Room-1

CSER-1211

(KA)

Class Room-1

CSE-1201

(NA)

Class Room-1

 

CSEL-1202 (Group-B)

(NA)

Software Lab-1



CSEL-1206 (Group-A)

(TA)

Hardware Lab

                     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teacher List (Not as per seniority)

1.

UKA = Professor Dr. Uzzal Kumar Acharjee,

9.

SoC= Ms.Sonia Corraya

2.

MNU = Professor Dr. Md. Nasir Uddin

10.

NA= Ms. Nazia Alam

3.

MMAP =Dr. Md. Masbaul Alam Polash

11.

FS = Mrs. Fatema Siddika

4.

MT = Ms. Mehnaz Tabassum

12.

TA = Mr. Tanvir Ahammad

5.

AI = Mr. Md . Aminul Islam

13.

MAA =  Professor Dr. Md. Ayub Ali

6.

NI = Ms. Nayeema Islam

14.

KA=Kohinur Aktar

7.

SH = Mr. Sajal Halder

15.

GK=Goutam Kumar Saha

  8.

RK = Ms. Roksana Khanom

16.

SeS=Dr. Selina Sharmin

   

17.

 


 

 

Academic Calendar

Active Week

Programs

1st week

* Orientation of new students

* Teachers meeting

* Submission of Lecture plans & Laboratory sheets

* Class routines including counseling and project hours 

* Class starts

2nd week

 

* Classes

3rd week

4th week

5th week

6th week

* Classes

* Submission of question papers for 1st mid term 

   Examinations

7th week

* 1st Mid Term examinations (No classes)

8th week

 

 

* Classes

9th week

10th week

11th week

12th week

13th week

* Classes

* Submission of question papers for 2nd mid term 

   Examinations

14th week

*2nd Mid Term examinations (No classes)

15th week

*Classes

16th week

* Preparation Leave

*Submission of question papers for semester final examination and moderation

17th week

18th week

 

*Theoretical semester final examinations

19th week

20th week

 

21st week

*Theoretical semester final examinations

22nd week

23-26th Week

*Vacations all over the semester 

 

 

Academic Calendar (2nd Batch –Thesis Group)

Pre-defense

22-03-2018

Thesis Book Submission

30-04-2018

Final Defense

20th May to 24th May, 2018

 

 

Academic Calendar (2nd Batch –Project Group)

Class Start

07-12-2017

Class End

29-3-2018

1st Mid Week

04th to 8th February 2018

2nd Mid Week

18th to 22nd March 2018

PL Start

30-03-2018

PL End

15-04-2018

Theory Exam Start

16-03-2018

Theory Exam End

05-05-2018

Pre-defense

22-03-2018

   

Project Book Submission

30-04-2018

   

Final Defense

20th May to 24th May, 2018

   
 

 

 

Academic Calendar (3rd Batch)

Class Start

07-12-2017

Class End

29-3-2018

1st Mid Week

04th to 8th February 2018

2nd Mid Week

18th to 22nd March 2018

PL Start

30-03-2018

PL End

15-04-2018

Theory Exam Start

16-03-2018

Theory Exam End

05-05-2018

 

 

Academic Calendar (4th Batch)

Class Start

07-12-2017

Class End

29-3-2018

1st Mid Week

04th to 8th February 2018

2nd Mid Week

18th to 22nd March 2018

PL Start

30-03-2018

PL End

15-04-2018

Theory Exam Start

16-03-2018

Theory Exam End

05-05-2018

 

 

 

 

Academic Calendar (5th Batch)

Class Start

10-01-2018

Class End

26-04-2018

1st Mid Week

18th February to 28th  February 2018

2nd Mid Week

10th April to 20th April 2018

PL Start

27-04-2018

PL End

13-05-2018

Theory Exam Start

14-05-2018

Theory Exam End

31-05-2018

Lab Exam Start

01-06-Lab Exam End

 

07-06-2018

Thesis Pre-defense

20-25th April, 2018

Thesis Final Defense

25-30th June, 2018

 

 

Academic Calendar (6th Batch)

Class Start

22-04-2018

Class End

10-09-2018

1st Mid Week

8th – 12th July 2018

2nd Mid Week

26th – 30th August 2018

PL Start

11-09-2018

PL End

25-09-2018

Theory Exam Start

26-09-2018

Theory Exam End

20-09-2018

Lab Exam Start

21-09-2017

Lab Exam End

30-09-2018

Result Published

15-11-2018

   
 

 

 

Academic Calendar (7th Batch)

Class Start

22-04-2018

Class End

10-09-2018

1st Mid Week

8th – 12th July 2018

2nd Mid Week

26th – 30th August 2018

PL Start

11-09-2018

PL End

25-09-2018

Theory Exam Start

26-09-2018

Theory Exam End

20-09-2018

Lab Exam Start

21-09-2017

Lab Exam End

30-09-2018

Result Published

15-11-2018

   
 

 

Academic Calendar (8th Batch)

Class Start

18-09-2018

Class End

15-01-2019

1st Mid Week

30th  October to 6th November  2018

2nd Mid Week

1st to 8th January 2019

PL Start

16-01-2019

PL End

23-01-2019

Theory Exam Start

30-01-2019

Theory Exam End

14-02-2019

Lab Exam Start

17-02-2019

Lab Exam End

24-02-2019

 

 

Academic Calendar (9th Batch)

Class Start

15-07-2018

Class End

10-11-2018

1st Mid Week

3rd September to

11 September 2018

2nd Mid Week

28th October to

6 November 2018

PL Start

10-11-2018

PL End

21-11-2018

Theory Exam Start

22-11-2018

Theory Exam End

13-12-2018

Lab Exam Start

01-01-2019

Lab Exam End

07-01-2019